Privacy Policy

 

Accidents Direct is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. This policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

If you submit an enquiry and respond to any of the requests for information in our feedback service you may as a result submit to us your email address. Access to your personal data, including your email address, is only provided to our staff and third parties who help us to process your enquiry and trusted business partners, whose products and services may save you money.

About Cookies

We use cookies. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. They allow us to understand what areas of the website are of interest to our visitors and allow us to provide a better user experience. These cookies do not track individual user information, and all our cookie data is encrypted and cannot be read by other websites.

It is possible to ‘turn off’ the cookies in your browser and this will not affect the functionality of the web site.

You can find out more information about cookies including how to switch cookies on or off i.e. accept or refuse cookies from www.aboutcookies.org.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy.

Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel.

We also keep your information confidential. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

YOUR CONSENT

By submitting any information about you and, where applicable, others within this web site, you and they consent to its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

If you do not want us to have personal information about you, please do not submit it to us.

PASSING ON INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Please be aware that once you use our website or our Services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

Third parties who help us to process your enquiry – We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings or if otherwise permitted to do so by law.
We would like to keep you updated by phone, e-mail or text. By submitting your details, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

Our trusted business partners – You can ask us to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes at any time, which we will do. Such a request may result in us ceasing to offer the Services to you.

We may keep your information to deal with any potential complaints for a set amount of time. This will help us and the dedicated solicitor, track the progress of your claim. For all other events, we take the following steps to ensure your personal information and data is removed and deleted from our servers and computers.

Once we transfer you to one of our panel solicitors, your personal information is kept on our records for a period of 6 years. Hereafter, all data is deleted and removed.

If we are unable to help with your enquiry, we will keep your personal information on our records for 1 year. Hereafter, all data is deleted and removed.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 & General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you have the following rights for your personal data.

  • Raising a concern with an organisation
  • How to access information from a public body
  • Your right of access
  • Your right to get your data corrected
  • Your right to get your data deleted
  • Your right to be informed if your personal data is being used
  • Your right to limit how organisations use your data
  • Your right to data portability
  • Your right to object to the use of your data

For further information on the above, Please visit https://ico.org.uk/ or https://eugdpr.org/

HOW TO CONTACT ACCIDENTS DIRECT

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you have any queries or comments, feel free to contact us by phone, email or letter.

Please note that we record all telephone calls for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes.